Monday, July 1, 2013

This just sucks

I don't write here very much any more. Since I'm no longer a military spouse, I don't really feel like I connect any more.

But I did want to write this. Because I'm sad and I need to get it out.

My friend Nicole is moving away. I haven't gotten to hang out with Nicole as much as I would have liked in the past year, but, I would consider her one of the closest friends I have here.

This is the shitty part of living in a military town.

This is where I just want to scream "I HATE YOU MARINE CORPS!!!"

I hate the fact that every friend I make is subject to moving away in as little as 3 years. (And sometimes even sooner!)

I haven't been this emotional about somebody moving since it was me moving away from Ohio.

I know it seems silly, because I haven't hardly seen her in an entire year save a handful of times, but, I love Nicole to itty bitty bits! I love her step-son. I love her husband. I love their dog.

I didn't even shed this many tears when my "best friend" and I got into a huge fight and she decided that she didn't want to be friends with me any more. (I sort of knew that one was coming anyways, and she did say some extremely unnecessary hurtful things which made it easier to not care.)

I just don't want her to move, and I know it's selfish of me, but I can't help it. It's not like I make friends easily, and I loved Nicole from the moment that I met her.

I just hate it. :'(

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Do you like to save money on kids clothes?

Then let me tell you about a great little website!!

thredUP is a really amazing website! I've been a member for quite a long time actually, just never thought of sharing about it on my blog! *DUH!*

What thredUP is, is a website that sells a TON of name brand kids clothes at a discount price. (Sometimes as much as half off the original price!) And, when you have clothes that don't fit any more, send them back, and they pay you for them! You can either use the money to buy more clothes from them, or you can cash it out. We just sent in a BIG bag of Bug and Monkeys clothes and I'm ANXIOUSLY waiting for that to show up in my account so I can get those two a few more nice things for school!

They have sizes Newborn all the way to size 20(childrens)! These are VERY nice clothes! I buy them for my children, and have never ever had a problem with them. The last order that came to our house was 2 shirts for Monkey, and a dress and capelet for Bug. On the long sleeved Tony Hawk shirt there was a little sticker on it that said that there was a flaw so it was free! (There was one on the packing slip as well.) We checked all over the shirt and couldn't find the flaw that they were referring to anywhere! This company has extremely high standards!

Also, if you join now thru my referral link (click here), you get $10 towards your first purchase! That's almost enough to buy an entire outfit!! (or a really nice pair of Ralph Lauren jeans!! ;-P)



Monday, July 23, 2012

Insanity and my knee

Well... I know I said I would blog my Insanity workouts.... and I was!!

Until I hurt my knee again. :-/

I'm not giving up! I'm just giving my knee time to recoop and then I'll be back at it again. :-)

Monday, July 16, 2012

Insanity - Day 1

So... I did it. I started Shaun Ts' Insanity today.

I have this to say:

I THINK I'VE LOST MY MIND!

LOL

It was only the fit test and I thought I was going to vomit and pass out! LOL

I forgot to take my "before" picture before my workout this morning... so I will have to get one of the kids to do it later today. :-P

In 60 days from now (which I will be blogging for) I hope to see a significant difference in my appearance!

MAYBE at day 30 I will post pictures... we will see!! ;-)

Monday, July 2, 2012

Monday weigh in

I'm not going to lie. I'm going to keep it real here.

I've had a VERY emotional week, I did way too much eating, not enough exercising, and I gained FOUR POUNDS!

This sucks... sucks terribly!! I don't EVER want to see another increase in the scale ever again! :-(

My husband and I ordered Insanity. It's going to be TOUGH! I know this, and I TRIED to tell hubs that I thought he should start with something a little "easier," but that's what he wanted. We're going to do it together, starting next Monday, 09July. I just hope that after a few days, when he's sore in places he didn't know he had, that he will still keep it up! If he doesn't give up, then neither will I.

I'll also be restarting my 90-days of blogging again, even tho it's only a 60 day program. Hubs will be home for 1 week, and that will hopefully be enough to get over the initial soreness, and keep him active when he travels again for work.

I'm going to clean up my eating again this week.. do a few workouts... see if I can't lose a little bit this week!

Monday, June 25, 2012

Monday weigh in

I know I said every day for 90 days. I'm sorry. I had some personal things come up and felt that I needed to take care of them before my blog. I hope y'all (you? Lol) are okay with that. (Cos if not, I don't really care anyways... lol)

Anyways!! I lost another 3.6 pounds this week! Wooooooot!! I'm excited!!

That's all I have for right now!! <3

Friday, June 22, 2012

Day 4

I'm taking a rest day today! We took our puppy for her final puppy shots! Then we took her for her very first walk at PetSmart! :-) She got a new harness and leash that will last her instead of the little tiny "I'm a 4.5 pound puppy" collar! :-)

We went to Chick-fil-a for lunch, and I got a grilled chicken sandwich and a fruit cup with a diet lemonade. MAN was that sour!! LOL

For dinner we are having beef stew. Yes, it is SUPER hot here, but, I didn't take that into account when I made the meal plan. (Duh!! LOL) After dinner we are taking the dogs on a walk. :-)